- July 20 -

Moon Day

Moon Day commemorates the day man first walked on the moon in 1969.  The Apollo Space program, begun by President John F. Kennedy, was created to put the first man on the moon. Apollo 11 fulfilled that dream, carrying astronauts Neil Armstrong, Michael Collins, and Edwin Aldrin, Jr. What an...

Moon Day

Moon Day commemorates the day man first walked on the moon in 1969.

The Apollo Space program, begun by President John F. Kennedy, was created to put the first man on the moon. Apollo 11 fulfilled that dream, carrying astronauts Neil Armstrong, Michael Collins, and Edwin Aldrin, Jr. What an amazing and historic event it was!

On July 16, 1969, Apollo 11 was launched from Cape Kennedy Space Center atop a huge Saturn V rocket. On July 20, 1969, the Lunar Module, nicknamed the 'Eagle', touched down on the surface of the moon at Tranquility Base. Upon landing, Apollo 11 Commander Neil Armstrong reported 'The Eagle Has Landed'. A few hours later, Neil Armstrong, stepped off of the Eagle's ladder, placed one foot upon the moon's surface and proclaimed: 'That's one small step for a man, one giant leap for mankind'.

For thousands of years, man had looked to the heavens and dreamed of walking on the moon. 1969, as part of the Apollo 11 mission, Neil Armstrong became the very first to accomplish that dream, followed only minutes later by Buzz Aldrin. Their accomplishment placed the United States ahead of the Soviets in the Space Race and gave people around the world the hope of future space exploration.

Also Known As: First Moon Landing, First Man to Walk on the Moon
Source:
http://history1900s.about.com/od/1960s/p/firstmanmoon.htm
http://holidayinsights.com/moreholidays/July/moonday.htm

Categories:

More holidays on this day:

Ugly Truck Day

You may also like...

Interesting events from Science category.

Bell Patents the Telephone

Where would we be without the telephone? 29-year-old Alexander Graham Bell patented the first telephone March 7, 1876. The first phone call to his assistant was March 10th, 1876. The Scottish-born Bell worked in London with his father, Melville Bell, who developed Visible Speech, a written...

World Contact Day

World Contact Day was first declared on March 1953 by an organization called the International Flying Saucer Bureau, as a day on which all IFSB members would attempt to send a telepathic message into space. The IFSB voted to hold such a day in 1953, theorising that if both telepathy and alien...

Richter Scale Day

Richter Scale Day celebrates the birth of the inventor of the Richter Scale. Born on April 26, 1900, American seismologist Charles F. Richter (1900–1985) invented the Richter Scale in 1935. The Richter Scale measures the amount of energy released by an earthquake by measuring the...

World Intellectual Property Day

World Intellectual Property Day is sometimes referred as World IP Day. World Intellectual Property Day is observed annually on 26 April. The event was established by the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) in 2000 to 'raise awareness of how patents, copyright, trademarks and...

Asteroid Day

Asteroid Day is a global movement to protect our earth from asteroids. Asteroid Day aims to raise awareness of the threats posed by space rocks and eventually help boost the rate of near-Earth asteroid discovery by a factor of 100.
Asteroid Day is held on June 30, the anniversary of the 1908...

World Wide Web Day

World Wide Web Day, marking the birth of the Web in August 1990 at the Europe Laboratory for Particle Physics (CERN) in Switzerland. Tim Berners-Lee and Robert Cailliau developed a prototype Web browser and introduced Hypertext Markup Language, HTML. The first ever website was published on...

Download KeepIn Calendar

Enjoy the interesting stories even on your phone or tablet