- July 20 -

Moon Day

Moon Day commemorates the day man first walked on the moon in 1969.  The Apollo Space program, begun by President John F. Kennedy, was created to put the first man on the moon. Apollo 11 fulfilled that dream, carrying astronauts Neil Armstrong, Michael Collins, and Edwin Aldrin, Jr. What an...

Moon Day

Moon Day commemorates the day man first walked on the moon in 1969.

The Apollo Space program, begun by President John F. Kennedy, was created to put the first man on the moon. Apollo 11 fulfilled that dream, carrying astronauts Neil Armstrong, Michael Collins, and Edwin Aldrin, Jr. What an amazing and historic event it was!

On July 16, 1969, Apollo 11 was launched from Cape Kennedy Space Center atop a huge Saturn V rocket. On July 20, 1969, the Lunar Module, nicknamed the 'Eagle', touched down on the surface of the moon at Tranquility Base. Upon landing, Apollo 11 Commander Neil Armstrong reported 'The Eagle Has Landed'. A few hours later, Neil Armstrong, stepped off of the Eagle's ladder, placed one foot upon the moon's surface and proclaimed: 'That's one small step for a man, one giant leap for mankind'.

For thousands of years, man had looked to the heavens and dreamed of walking on the moon. 1969, as part of the Apollo 11 mission, Neil Armstrong became the very first to accomplish that dream, followed only minutes later by Buzz Aldrin. Their accomplishment placed the United States ahead of the Soviets in the Space Race and gave people around the world the hope of future space exploration.

Also Known As: First Moon Landing, First Man to Walk on the Moon
Source:
http://history1900s.about.com/od/1960s/p/firstmanmoon.htm
http://holidayinsights.com/moreholidays/July/moonday.htm

Categories:

More holidays on this day:

Ugly Truck Day

You may also like...

Interesting events from Science category.

World Contact Day

World Contact Day was first declared on March 1953 by an organization called the International Flying Saucer Bureau, as a day on which all IFSB members would attempt to send a telepathic message into space. The IFSB voted to hold such a day in 1953, theorising that if both telepathy and alien...

Elihu Yale's Birthday

Elihu Yale (April 5, 1649 – July 8, 1721) was a British merchant and philanthropist, Governor of the East India Company settlement in Bengal, at Calcutta and Chennai and a benefactor of the Collegiate School of Connecticut, which in 1718 was renamed Yale College in his honor. Although...

North Pole Discovered

Robert Peary and Matthew Henson opened up the gateway to the North Pole. In 1909 they became the first people to make it to the North Pole. Robert Peary, who led many expeditions to the Pole and Greenland, chose Matthew Henson to be his assistant. Henson, an African-American, also opened up...

NASA Announced the First Astronauts

On April 9, 1959, the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) introduces America's first astronauts to the press: Scott Carpenter, L. Gordon Cooper Jr., John H. Glenn Jr., Virgil "Gus" Grissom, Walter Schirra Jr., Alan Shepard Jr., and Donald Slayton. The seven men, all military test...

World Creativity and Innovation Day

Today is the day to celebrate your creativity and new ideas! World Creativity and Innovation Day has been celebrated in over 46 countries since 2002. People in businesses, organizations, schools, and communities take part in this day to generate new ideas for a brighter future. Marci Segal,...

World Intellectual Property Day

World Intellectual Property Day is sometimes referred as World IP Day. World Intellectual Property Day is observed annually on 26 April. The event was established by the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) in 2000 to 'raise awareness of how patents, copyright, trademarks and...

Download KeepIn Calendar

Enjoy the interesting stories even on your phone or tablet